Matching up with the ever growing demands of the customers, our company is involved in providing supreme quality range of Red Sandal Plant. This Red Sandal Plant is grown by using fertile soil and organic fertilizers and pesticides. At pocket friendly price, clients can avail this product from us.
Sandal wood (Santalum album) is the source of world famous Indian sandal wood oil, which is extensively used in the perfumery industry. Both wood and oil are used in incense, perfumes and in medicine.sandalwood being closely grained and amicable to carving, the wood is suitable for making idols and boxes of exquisite beauty.A major portion of the sandal wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the pulverized heart wood and root. The yield of oil varies from 1.5-2.0 percent.
The reddish or brown bark can be almost black and is smooth in young trees, becoming cracked with a red reveal. The heartwood is pale green to white as the common name indicates. The oval leaves are thin, oppositely arranged.
Smooth surface is shiny and bright green, with a glaucous pale underside. The main constituents of sandal wood oil are a and b santalols which account for 90-03percent of the oil.
- Used for the preparation of face creams
- Rich fragrance
- Reasonable rate